New regulations regarding tourist length of stay for nationals from Nicaragua, Colombia and Venezuela – May, 2017


On May 29, 2017, the Panamanian government established a new length of stay as a tourist exclusively for nationals from Nicaragua, Colombia and Venezuela, by means of the Decree Law No 269 of May 29, 2017.

The purposes of this decree law, is that any national from Nicaragua, Colombia and Venezuela, their new length of stay as a tourist in the Republic of Panama from May 29, 2017 will be of three (3) months instead of the six (6) months previously allowed by the Immigration Law of the Republic of Panama.

All the citizens from Nicaragua, Colombia and Venezuela that arrived in the Republic of Panama before May 29, 2017, can legally stay for the period of six (6) months. Once they leave the country, the length of stay as a tourist of three (3) months will apply, whenever they return.

As a reminder the main requirements to enter the country as a tourist:

  1. At least five hundred dollars (US$500.00)
  2. Return ticket
  3. Interview with the immigration airport officer.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any question

FABREGA MOLINO

You may also like