New regulations regarding the entry of Venezuelan Citizens to The Republic of Panama – August, 2017


By means of the Decree Law 473 of August 23, 2017, the Panamanian government confirmed a new tourist entry requirement for the nationals of Venezuela.

From October 1st, 2017 all nationals from Venezuela willing to enter the territory of the Republic of Panama, must request previously a stamped visa in the Consulate of Panama in their country of residence.

The stamped visa could be granted for one entry or for multiple entries as the decision is up to the Consulate of Panama in the country of residence of who request the stamped visa.

All nationals of Venezuela who have a multiple entry visa,  used at least once in the country of its issuance, effective and its validity is not less than one (1) year, of the any following countries, are exempted of the stamped visa requirement: United States of America, Canada, Australia and United Kingdom.

The length of stay as a tourist for a Venezuelan is of three (3) months.

As a reminder the main requirements to enter the country as a tourist:

  1. At least five hundred dollars (US$500.00)
  2. Return ticket
  3. Interview with the immigration airport officer.

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact with us.

You may also like